Select Page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Design Lab 23, its related entities, subsidiaries and employees that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the Group”). This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Important

The privacy practices set forth in this policy are for this website only. When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Certain visitors to Design Lab 23 website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at designlab23.com.au to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with us – by purchasing access to our support service, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We disclose this information to our employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available our website. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

We use your personal information to assist us in:

1. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for
example, in the completion of our monthly maintenance packages;

2. To communicate information about our products and services to you;

3. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research
requirements;

4. To investigate any breach of our Terms and Conditions;

5. Where disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by the Australian Privacy Principles, including a serious threat to health and safety, where required by authorities for investigation into unlawful activity, or required by law.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out later in this policy.

If you give us personal information about another person,  you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information. 

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Personal information may be held in a number of ways, including paper records, telephone recordings, and computer systems or databases which may involve storing data in storage or cloud based systems provided by third party suppliers. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. Although we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information we hold, you acknowledge that this security cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility of the misuse or loss of personal information where the security of information is not within our control, for instance when being sent by electronic communications.

Cookies & Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at lian@designlab23.com.au